2016/2017 Courses

For each pillar, the 2016/2017 PhD program is structured as follows
IMMIGRATION 8th November – 19th December Introductory course on the basics, main topics and research trends in the area
CORE 31 Jan – 30 Apr Detailed courses on selected topics of interest, with a strong focus on research results, techniques, and challenges


You can follow this link to access the up-to-date schedule of our courses Courses calendar 2016/2017

In the following we provide the detailed program belonging to each research pillar in computer science.



Immigration

Introduction to Formal Methods Rocco De Nicola
Quantitative Formal Methods Catia Trubiani
Formal Methods at Work Luca Aceto


Core

Modelling and Verification of Reactive Systems Rocco De Nicola
Principles of Model Checking Michele Loreti
Introduction to Software Verification Omar Inverso
Performance Modeling Mirco Tribastone



Immigration

Introduction to the course Paola Inverardi
Software engineering principles and research, software architecture, collaborative development Ivano Malavolta
Model-based design and the Eclipse IDE Ludovico Iovino
Software testing and dependability Antonia Bertolino


Core

Software architecture and beyond Paola Inverardi
Abstraction, modelling e architecting Patrizio Pelliccione
Software testing and dependability Antonia Bertolino



Immigration

Design and Analysis of Algorithms – Fundamentals and Advanced Topics Michele Flammini and Mattia D’Emidio


Core

Computer Security and Cryptography Giuseppe Persiano
Algorithmic Game Theory and Mechanism Design Michele Flammini
Approximation Algorithms and Algorithm Engineering Gianlorenzo D’Angelo and Mattia D’Emidio


Advanced courses

Also, we give a set of advanced courses on selected topics of interest, these courses have a seminarial nature and pertain to all research pillars of computer science at GSSI. In the following we list our advanced courses. They will be during the whole academic year.

Test Driven Development (Slides) 24-25 May 2017 Lorenzo Bettini
Software Language Engineering (Slides – Exam Details) 29-31 May 2017 Ralf Lämmel
Advanced Software Analytics (slides) 12-14 June 2017 Massimiliano Di Penta
Beyond Worst-Case Analysis 12-15 June 2017 Luca Trevisan
Testing, Debugging and Program Repairing (with Mined Specifications) (Slides) 20-21 June 2017 Leonardo Mariani
DEECo ecosystem 26-30 June 2017 Tomas Bures
Gossip Algorithms for Information Spreading, Consensus and Community Detection 11-12 July 2017 Andrea Clementi